August 2019 A&E calendar

THURSDAY, AUGUST 1

Theatre

+ “South Pacific,” School Street Playhouse, Cumming (through Aug. 4)

+ “Laughter on the 23rd Floor,” Stage Door Players, Dunwoody (through Aug. 4)

+ “Harvey,” Gilmer Arts Playhouse, Ellijay (weekends through Aug. 4) 

+ “Newsies,” Holly Theatre, Dahlonega (through Aug. 11)

+ “Head Over Heels,” Actor’s Express, Atlanta (through Aug. 25)

+ “Sweet Water Taste,” Horizon Theatre, Atlanta (through Aug. 25)

+ “A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” Shakespeare Tavern, Atlanta (through Aug. 11)

+“Children of Eden,” Aurora Theatre, Lawrenceville (through Sept. 1)
Music

+ Hannah Aldridge, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega

FRIDAY, AUGUST 2

Music

+ Tedeschi Trucks Band: Wheels of Soul 2019, Fox Theatre, Atlanta (Aug. 2-3)

+ The Ain’t Sisters, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega

+ Brooke & Mike, Fainting Goat Vineyards, Jasper

Visual Arts

+ Georgia Nature Photographers Association Juried Exhibit, Bowen Center for the Arts, Dawsonville (through Sept. 21)

SATURDAY, AUGUST 3

Music

+ Riverstreet, Smithgall Arts Center, Gainesville

+ Chris Jones and the Night Drivers, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega

+ David Hyde, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

+ Surrender Hill, Fainting Goat Vineyards, Jasper

+ Fred Johnson, Blue Ridge Community Theatre, Blue Ridge 

SUNDAY, AUGUST 4

Music

+ Iyanla Vanzant, Fox Theatre, Atlanta 

+ Boomers Gone Wild, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega

+ Scott Stambaugh, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

+ Fire & The Knife, Fainting Goat Vineyards, Jasper

TUESDAY, AUGUST 6

Theater

+ “Cats,” Fox Theatre, Atlanta (Aug. 6-11)

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 7

Other

+ Art for Lunch: Seth Hopkins, Booth Western Art Museum, Cartersville

FRIDAY, AUGUST 9

Music

+ David Wilcox, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega

SATURDAY, AUGUST 10

Music

+ Kidz Bop World Tour, Ameris Bank Amphitheatre, Alpharetta 

+ AJ Ghent, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega

+ Camille Rae, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

+ Lyle Lovett and His Large Band, Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta 

+ Kurt Thomas, Big Canoe Chapel Terraces Amphitheater, Marble Hill

SUNDAY, AUGUST 11

Music

+ John Mayer, State Farm Arena, Atlanta

+ Russell Gulley, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega

+ Peter Frampton, Ameris Bank Amphitheatre, Alpharetta

+ Cagle & Pitts Duo Review, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

MONDAY, AUGUST 12

Music

+Jonas Brothers, State Farm Arena, Atlanta

+ Jill Scott, Fox Theatre, Atlanta 

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 14

Music

+ Khalid, State Farm Arena, Atlanta

THURSDAY, AUGUST 15

Theatre

+ “Everybody Loves Opal,” Blue Ridge Community Theater, Blue Ridge (through Sept. 1)

Music

+ Breaking Benjamin, Ameris Bank Amphitheatre, Alpharetta 

FRIDAY, AUGUST 16

Theatre

+ “Puffs,” Elm Street Cultural Arts Center, Woodstock (through Sept. 1)

Music 

+ Jason Petty’s Hank Williams Sr., “The Lonesome Tour,” Holly Theatre, Dahlonega (Aug. 16, 17)

+ John McCutcheon, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega 

+ Toad the Wet Sprocket and Big Head Todd & The Monsters, Atlanta Botanical Garden, Atlanta

SATURDAY, AUGUST 17

Theatre

+ “Paw Patrol Live,” Fox Theatre, Atlanta (through Aug. 18)

+ Tyler Reese Tritt, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega

+ Jesse Black, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

+ Melissa Etheridge, Atlanta Botanical Garden, Atlanta

+ Hank Williams, Jr. tribute show, Holly Theatre, Dahlonega 

+SUNDAY, AUGUST 18

Music

+ Charley Woods, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega 

+ Adrian Stover, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

Other

+ REZA: Edge of Illusion, Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre, Atlanta

MONDAY, AUGUST 19

Music

+Heart, Ameris Bank Amphitheatre, Alpharetta 

Other

+ The Wiggles, Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre, Atlanta

TUESDAY, AUGUST 20

Music

+ Bush and Live, Chastain Park Amphitheatre, Atlanta

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 21

Music

+ Damon Fowler, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega  

+ Backstreet Boys, State Farm Arena, Atlanta 

+ The Smashing Pumpkins & Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds, Ameris Bank Amphitheatre, Alpharetta

THURSDAY, AUGUST 22

Music

+ Queen, State Farm Arena, Atlanta 

+ Double Vision, Chastain Park Amphitheatre, Atlanta

FRIDAY, AUGUST 23

Music

+ Brad Paisley, Ameris Bank Amphitheatre, Alpharetta 

+ Dionne Warwick, Fox Theatre, Atlanta 

+ Texas Kelly Green Band, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega 

+ Love & Reggae: An Evening with Beres Hammond featuring Romain Virgo and Pressure Busspipe, Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre, Atlanta

SATURDAY, AUGUST 24

Theatre

+ “Chasing Our Dreams,” Holly Theatre, Dahlonega (Aug. 24, 25)

Music

+ Yacht Rock Revue, Chastain Park Amphitheatre, Atlanta

+ The Revivalists, Fox Theatre, Atlanta

+ EG Kight, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega 

+ Googoosh & Martik: The Friendship Tour, Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre, Atlanta

Other

+ Crush Festival, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay (Aug. 24-25)

SUNDAY, AUGUST 25

Music

+ Summer Film Festival featuring “The Wizard of Oz,” Fox Theatre, Atlanta 

+ Marc Broussard/The Mavericks, Atlanta Botanical Garden, Gainesville

Visual Arts

+ “Warhol and the West,” Booth Western Arts Museum, Cartersville (through Dec. 31)

TUESDAY, AUGUST 27

Music 

+ Vampire Weekend, Fox Theatre, Atlanta 

THURSDAY, AUGUST 29

Music

+ Last Thursday Songwriter’s Circle, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega

FRIDAY, AUGUST 30

Music

+ Charlie Wilson, Chastain Park Amphitheatre, Atlanta

+ Blue Yonder, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega 

SATURDAY, AUGUST 31

Music

+ Leigh Nash, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega 

+ Timothy O’Donovan, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

+ Street Fighting Band, Big Canoe Chapel Terraces Amphitheater, Marble Hill

+ Chi-town Transit Authority, Gilmer Arts Playhouse, Ellijay 

Advertisement

SmokeSignals Online
11293 Big Canoe
Big Canoe, GA 30143
PH: 706-669-7095

©2019 Big Canoe News