October 2019

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 1

Theatre

+“A Facility for Living,” Blue Ridge Community Theater, Blue Ridge (through Oct. 6)

“Little Shop of Horrors,” Elm Street Cultural Arts Center, Woodstock (through Oct. 6)

+ “Becoming Nancy,” Alliance Theatre, Atlanta (through Oct. 6)

+ “Skintight,” Actor’s Express, Atlanta (through Oct. 13)

+ “The Savannah Sipping Society,” Stage Door Players, Dunwoody (through Oct. 13)

+ “The Roommate,” Aurora Theatre, Lawrenceville (through Oct. 20)

“The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time,” Horizon Theatre, Atlanta (through Oct. 27)

Visual Arts

+ “Warhol and the West,” Booth Western Arts Museum, Cartersville (through Dec. 31)

+ Annual Quilt Show, Bowen Center for the Arts, Dawsonville (through Oct. 24)

Other

Oktoberfest, Helen (through Oct. 23)

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 2

Music

+Chris Brown, State Farm Arena, Atlanta 

Other

+Art for Lunch: Jim Dunham “Fact or Fiction on Lonesome Dove,” Booth Western Art Museum, Cartersville

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 3

Music

Gin Blossoms and Mama Dear, Chastain Park Amphitheatre, Atlanta

+ Kyle Daniel Band, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega

BRAVO: Backstage with Brahms, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Atlanta Symphony Hall

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 4

Music

+ Clay Page, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega

+ Austin Coleman, Fainting Goat Vineyards, Jasper

Theatre

+ “The Crucible,” University Theatre, Reinhardt University, Waleska (Oct. 4-6) 

+“Ghost of a Chance,” Gilmer Arts Playhouse, Ellijay (weekends through Oct. 20)

Other

+ Jo Koy, Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta (Oct. 4, 6)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 5

Theatre

“Julius Caesar,” Shakespeare Tavern, Atlanta (through Oct. 27)

+ Peppa Pig Live, Fox Theatre, Atlanta 

Music

+ Kicks 101.5 Country Fair, Ameris Bank Amphitheatre, Alpharetta  

+ Callaghan, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega

+ Beginnings: A Chicago Tribute, Falany Performing Arts Center, Waleska

+ Capitol City Xpress, Holly Theatre, Dahlonega 

+ Craig Hendricks, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

+ Surrender Hill, Fainting Goat Vineyards, Jasper

Other

+ Monet Waterlily Festival, Gibbs Gardens, Ball Ground 

+ 39th Marble Festival, Jasper (Oct. 5-6)

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 6

Music

+ Boomers Gone Wild, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega

+ Thom Yorke, Nigel Godrich, Tarik Barr, Fox Theatre, Atlanta 

+ Scott Stambaugh, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

+ Tommy Joe Conner, Fainting Goat Vineyards, Jasper

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 9

Music

+ Gordon Lightfoot, Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre, Atlanta

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 10

Music

+ For King & Country, Burn the Ships Tour, Fox Theatre, Atlanta 

+ TOTO, Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta 

+ Brantley Gilbert, Ameris Bank Amphitheatre, Alpharetta  

Theatre

+ “Single Wide: The Musical,” School Street Playhouse, Cumming (through Oct. 27)

Other

+ Cirque du Soleil's “VOLTA,” Under the Big Top at Atlantic Station (Oct. 10 through Dec. 8)

+ Penn & Teller, Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre, Atlanta

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 11

Music

+ Music of the Rolling Stones: Mick Jagger & Keith Richards 1969 with the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta 

+ Jonathan Byrd & the Pickup Cowboys, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega

+ Teddy Baker, Fainting Goat Vineyards, Jasper

Other

+ Georgia Mountain Fall Festival, Hiawassee (Oct. 11-19)

+ Anjelah Johnson, Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre, Atlanta

+ Joel Osteen, State Farm Arena, Atlanta 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 12

Music

+ “Psycho” will screen as the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra performs the film score, Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta 

+ Chicago, Chastain Park Amphitheatre, Atlanta

+ High Lonesome, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega

+ Twenty One Pilots, State Farm Arena, Atlanta

+Timothy O’Donovan, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

+ Troy Underwood, Fainting Goat Vineyards, Jasper

Other

+ Apple Festival, Ellijay (Oct. 12-13, 19-20)

+ Heart and Soul Barbecue, Episcopal Church of the Holy Family, Jasper

+ Atlanta Comedy Jam, Fox Theatre, Atlanta 

+ Rodney Carrington, Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre, Atlanta

+ Gibbs Fall Festival and the Decades Band, Gibbs Gardens, Ball Ground

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 13

Music

+ Fire & Ice, Fainting Goat Vineyards, Jasper

+ ZZ Top with Cheap Trick, Ameris Bank Amphitheatre, Alpharetta  

+ Tricia Yearwood, Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre, Atlanta

+ Man Bites Dog, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

Other

+ Rachel Maddow, Fox Theatre, Atlanta

MONDAY, OCTOBER 14

Music

+ Maggie Rogers, Fox Theatre, Atlanta 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 17

Music

+ Edo de Waart conducts “Ein Heldenleben,” Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta (Oct. 17,19)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 18

Theatre

“Jekyll & Hyde” at Atlanta Lyric Theatre, Jennie T. Anderson at Cobb Civic Center, Marietta (through Nov. 3)

Music

+ Post Malone, State Farm Arena, Atlanta
+ Wilco and Soccer Mommy, Chastain Park Amphitheatre, Atlanta

+ Jay Drummonds and Wayne Baird, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega (Oct. 18, 19)

+ Fantasia, Fox Theatre, Atlanta 

+ Ledisi, Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta  

+ Dr. Paul, Fainting Goat Vineyards, Jasper

Other

+ Leadercast Women: The Power of Taking Courage, Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre, Atlanta

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 19

Music

Ray LaMontagne, Fox Theatre, Atlanta 

+ One Night in Memphis, Falany Performing Arts Center, Waleska

+ Carrie Underwood, State Farm Arena, Atlanta 

+Gregg Erwin, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

+ Raven & Reed, Fainting Goat Vineyards, Jasper

Other

+Gold Rush Days, Dahlonega (Oct. 19-20)

+ Heritage Days, Talking Rock, (Oct. 19-20)

+ Rickey Smiley’s Comedy Explosion, Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre, Atlanta

+ Gibbs Gardens Beer Fest, Gibbs Gardens, Ball Ground

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 20

Music

+ Surrender Hill, Fainting Goat Vineyards, Jasper

MONDAY, OCTOBER 21

Music

+ Incognito, Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre, Atlanta 

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 22

Music

+ The Collective Culture presents the Apollo Theater's “Between the World and Me,” Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta 

+ The Chainsmokers, State Farm Arena, Atlanta 

Other

+ Neil deGrasse Tyson, Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre, Atlanta 

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 23

Theatre

+ “Wicked,” Fox Theatre, Atlanta (through Nov. 17)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 24

Other

+ 17th Annual Southeastern Cowboy Festival & Symposium, Booth Western Arts Museum, Cartersville (Oct. 24-27)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 25

Music

+ Betsy Franck, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega

+ Red Cedar Review, Falany Performing Arts Center, Waleska

+ “Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban” in concert, Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta (Oct. 25-27)

+ Marc Anthony, State Farm Arena, Atlanta 

+ Teddy Baker, Fainting Goat Vineyards, Jasper

Theatre

+ “Bright Star,” Holly Theater, Dahlonega (Oct. 25-27, Nov. 1-3, 8-10)

Other

+ Mountain Moonshine Festival, Dawsonville (Oct. 25-27) 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 26

Music

+ Rob Ickes and Trey Hensley, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega 

+Adrian Stover, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

+ Lindsey Beth Harper, Fainting Goat Vineyards, Jasper

Other

+ Gibbs Gardens Japanese Maples ColorFest, Ball Ground

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 27

Music

+ Wyatt Espalin’s Americana Troubadour Band, Crimson Moon, Dahlonega 

+Brooke & Mike, Fainting Goat Vineyards, Jasper

+ Johnny Summers, Cartecay Vineyards, Ellijay

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 29

Music

+ University Wind Ensemble, Falany Performing Arts Center, Waleska

+The Music of Randy Travis Tour, Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 31

Music

+ Donald Runnicles conducts Bruckner, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta 

Advertisement

SmokeSignals Online
11293 Big Canoe
Big Canoe, GA 30143
PH: 706-669-7095

©2019 Big Canoe News